Sections Menu

Arthur C Clarke Award

Established in 1986, the Arthur C Clarke Award is given annually for the best science fiction novel published in the UK the previous year. It has since become the most prestigious award for Science Fiction within the UK.

The award began with a grant from Arthur C Clarke himself, with the aim of promoting science fiction, the first winner being Margaret Atwood for The Handmaid's Tale.

Winners are chosen from a shortlist by a panel of judges who include of critics, fans and writers.

Presented here is a complete list of all the award winners and nominations, with winners listed next to the date and nominees below.

  • 2016 -
    • - The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet – Becky Chambers
    • - Europe at Midnight – Dave Hutchinson
    • - The Book of Phoenix – Nnedi Okorafor
    • - Arcadia – Iain Pears
    • - Way Down Dark – J.P. Smythe
    • - Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • 2015 - Station Eleven - Emily St John Mandel
  • 2014 - Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie
  • 2013 - Dark Eden - Chris Beckett
    • - Nod - Adrian Barnes
    • - Angelmaker - Nick Harkaway
    • - The Dog Stars - Peter Heller
    • - Intrusion - Ken MacLeod
    • - 2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2012 - The Testament of Jessie Lamb - Jane Rogers
    • - Hull Zero Three - Greg Bear
    • - The End Specialist - Drew Magary
    • - Embassytown - China Miéville
    • - Rule 34 - Charles Stross
    • - The Waters Rising - Sheri S. Tepper
  • 2011 - Zoo City Lauren Beukes
    • - Monsters of Men - Patrick Ness
    • - The Dervish House - Ian McDonald
    • - Generosity - Richard Powers
    • - Declare - Tim Powers
    • - Lightborn - Tricia Sullivan
  • 2010 - The City & The City China Miéville
    • - Spirit - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Yellow Blue Tibia - Adam Roberts
    • - Galileo's Dream - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Far North - Marcel Theroux
    • - Retribution Falls - Chris Wooding
  • 2009 - Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
    • - The Quiet War - Paul McAuley
    • - House of Suns - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Anathem - Neal Stephenson
    • - The Margarets - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Martin Martin’s on the Other Side - Mark Wernham
  • 2008 - Black Man Richard Morgan
    • - The H-Bomb Girl - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Red Men - Matthew de Abaitua
    • - The Carhullan Army - Sarah Hall
    • - The Raw Shark Texts - Steven Hall
    • - The Execution Channel - Ken MacLeod
  • 2007 - Nova Swing M. John Harrison
    • - End of the World Blues - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Oh Pure and Radiant Heart - Lydia Millet
    • - Hav - Jan Morris
    • - Gradisil - Adam Roberts
    • - Streaking - Brian Stableford
  • 2006 - Air Geoff Ryman
    • - Never Let Me Go - Kazuo Ishiguro
    • - Learning The World - Ken MacLeod
    • - Pushing Ice - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Accelerando - Charles Stross
    • - Banner Of Souls - Liz Williams
  • 2005 - Iron Council China Miéville
    • - River of Gods - Ian McDonald
    • - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
    • - Market Forces - Richard Morgan
    • - The Time Traveler's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
    • - The System of the World - Neal Stephenson
  • 2004 - Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
    • - Coalescent - Stephen Baxter
    • - Darwin's Children - Greg Bear
    • - Pattern Recognition - William Gibson
    • - Midnight Lamp - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Maul - Tricia Sullivan
  • 2003 - The Separation Christopher Priest
    • - Kil'n People - David Brin
    • - Light - M. John Harrison
    • - The Scar - China Miéville
    • - Speed of Dark - Elizabeth Moon
    • - The Years of Rice and Salt - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2002 - Bold As Love Gwyneth Jones
    • - Pashazade - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Fallen Dragon - Peter F. Hamilton
    • - The Secret of Life - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Mappa Mundi - Justina Robson
    • - Passage - Connie Willis
  • 2001 - Perdido Street Station China Miéville
    • - Parable of the Talents - Octavia E. Butler
    • - Ash: A Secret History - Mary Gentle
    • - Cosmonaut Keep - Ken MacLeod
    • - Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Salt - Adam Roberts
  • 2000 - Distraction Bruce Sterling
    • - Manifold: Time - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Bones of Time - Kathleen Ann Goonan
    • - Silver Screen - Justina Robson
    • - Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
    • - A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge
  • 1999 - Dreaming in Smoke Tricia Sullivan
    • - Earth Made of Glass - John Barnes
    • - Time On My Hands - Peter Delacorte
    • - The Cassini Division - Ken MacLeod
    • - The Extremes - Christopher Priest
    • - Cavalcade - Alison Sinclair
  • 1998 - The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
    • - Titan - Stephen Baxter
    • - Glimmering - Elizabeth Hand
    • - Days - James Lovegrove
    • - Nymphomation - Jeff Noon
    • - The Family Tree - Sheri S. Tepper
  • 1997 - The Calcutta Chromosome Amitav Ghosh
    • - Voyage - Stephen Baxter
    • - Engines of God - Jack McDevitt
    • - Blue Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Gibbon's Decline and Fall - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Looking for the Mahdi - N. Lee Wood
  • 1996 - Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
    • - The Star Fraction - Ken MacLeod
    • - Happy Policeman - Patricia Anthony
    • - The Time Ships - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Prestige - Christopher Priest
    • - The Diamond Age - Neal Stephenson
  • 1995 - Fools Pat Cadigan
    • - Mother of Storms - John Barnes
    • - North Wind - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Pasquale's Angel - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Towing Jehovah - James Morrow
    • - Alien Influences - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • 1994 - Vurt Jeff Noon
    • - A Million Open Doors - John Barnes
    • - Ammonite - Nicola Griffith
    • - Snow Crash - Neal Stephenson
    • - The Iron Dragon's Daughter - Michael Swanwick
    • - The Broken God - David Zindell
  • 1993 - Body of Glass Marge Piercy
    • - Red Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Hearts, Hands and Voices - Ian McDonald
    • - Destroying Angel - Richard Paul Russo
    • - Stations of the Tide - Michael Swanwick
    • - Correspondence - Sue Thomas
    • - Lost Futures - Lisa Tuttle
    • - Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
  • 1992 - Synners Pat Cadigan
    • - Eternal Light - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Raft - Stephen Baxter
    • - White Queen - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Subterranean Gallery - Richard Paul Russo
    • - The Hyperion Cantos - Dan Simmons
  • 1991 - Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland
    • - Rats & Gargoyles - Mary Gentle
    • - Use of Weapons - Iain M. Banks
    • - Red Spider, White Web - Misha Nogha
    • - Farewell Horizontal - K.W. Jeter
    • - The City, Not Long After - Pat Murphy
  • 1990 - The Child Garden Geoff Ryman
    • - A Child Across the Sky - Jonathan Carroll
    • - A Mask for the General - Lisa Goldstein
    • - Desolation Road - Ian McDonald
    • - Soldiers of Paradise - Paul Park
    • - Ivory - Mike Resnick
    • - Neverness - David Zindell
  • 1989 - Unquenchable Fire Rachel Pollack
    • - Empire of Fear - Brian Stableford
    • - Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas - Michael Bishop
    • - Rumours of Spring - Richard Grant
    • - Kairos - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Life During Wartime - Lucius Shepard
    • - Whores of Babylon - Ian Watson
  • 1988 - The Sea and Summer George Turner
    • - Fiasco - Stanislaw Lem
    • - Ancient of Days - Michael Bishop
    • - Aegypt - John Crowley
    • - Replay - Ken Grimwood
    • - Gráinne - Keith Roberts
    • - Memoirs of an Invisible Man - H.F. Saint
  • 1987 - The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
    • - The Ragged Astronauts - Bob Shaw
    • - Eon - Greg Bear
    • - Stars in my Pocket like Grains of Sand - Samuel R. Delany
    • - Escape Plans - Gwyneth Jones
    • - The Memory of Whiteness - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Queen of the States - Josephine Saxton
    • - Green Eyes - Lucius Shepard