Sections Menu

Locus Award

Established in 1971 - the Locus Award is presented each year to winners of the Locus magazine's reader's poll. Between 1971 and 1979 there was an award for "best novel" - since 1980 this has been split into "best sci fi novel" and "best fantasy novel" - up until the millennium there was also a category for "best horror novel" however this award is sadly no more.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • 2015 - Ancillary Sword Ann Leckie
    • - The Peripheral - William Gibson
    • - The Three-Body Problem - Cixin Liu
    • - Lock In - John Scalzi
    • - Annihilation/Authority/Acceptance - Jeff VanderMeer
  • 2014 - Abaddon's Gate James S. A. Corey
    • - MaddAddam - Margaret Atwood
    • - The Best of All Possible Worlds - Karen Lord
    • - Shaman - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Neptune’s Brood - Charles Stross
  • 2013 - Redshirts John Scalzi
    • - The Hydrogen Sonata - Iain M. Banks
    • - Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Caliban’s War - James S.A. Corey
    • - 2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2012 - Embassytown China Miéville
    • - Leviathan Wakes - James S. A. Corey
    • - 11/22/63 - Stephen King
    • - Rule 34 - Charles Stross
    • - The Children of the Sky - Vernor Vinge
  • 2011 - Blackout/Allclear Connie Willis
    • - Surface Detail - Iain M. Banks
    • - Cryoburn - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Zero History - William Gibson
    • - The Dervish House - Ian McDonald
  • 2010 - Boneshaker Cherie Priest
    • - The Empress of Mars - Kage Baker
    • - Steal Across the Sky - Nancy Kress
    • - Galileo's Dream - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America - Robert Charles Wilson
  • 2009 - Anathem Neal Stephenson
    • - Matter - Iain M. Banks
    • - City at the End of Time - Greg Bear
    • - Marsbound - Joe Haldeman
    • - Saturn's Children - Charles Stross
  • 2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon
    • - The Accidental Time Machine - Joe Haldeman
    • - Brasyl - Ian McDonald
    • - Halting State - Charles Stross
    • - Spook Country - William Gibson
  • 2007 - Rainbows End Vernor Vinge
    • - Blindsight - Peter Watts
    • - Carnival - Elizabeth Bear
    • - Farthing - Jo Walton
    • - Glasshouse - Charles Stross
  • 2006 - Accelerando Charles Stross
    • - Fifty Degrees Below - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Learning the World - Ken MacLeod
    • - Olympos - Dan Simmons
    • - Spin - Robert Charles Wilson
  • 2005 - The Baroque Cycle Neal Stephenson
    • - The Algebraist - Iain M. Banks
    • - Eastern Standard Tribe - Cory Doctorow
    • - Forty Signs of Rain - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Iron Sunrise - Charles Stross
  • 2004 - Ilium Dan Simmons
    • - Pattern Recognition - William Gibson
    • - Quicksilver - Neal Stephenson
    • - Darwin's Children - Greg Bear
    • - The Speed of Dark - Elizabeth Moon
  • 2003 - The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Kiln People - David Brin
    • - Bones of the Earth - Michael Swanwick
    • - Redemption Ark - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Coyote - Allen Steele
  • 2002 - Passage Connie Willis
    • - Shadow of the Hegemon - Orson Scott Card
    • - The Chronoliths - Robert Charles Wilson
    • - Return to the Whorl - Gene Wolfe
    • - Defender - C. J. Cherryh
  • 2001 - The Telling Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - Eater - Gregory Benford
    • - Zeitgeist - Bruce Sterling
    • - The Coming - Joe Haldeman
    • - In Green's Jungles - Gene Wolfe
  • 2000 - Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
  • 1999 - To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis
    • - Darwinia - Robert Charles Wilson
    • - The Alien Years - Robert Silverberg
    • - Distraction - Bruce Sterling
    • - The Golden Globe - John Varley
  • 1998 - The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
    • - Antarctica - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Forever Peace - Joe Haldeman
    • - Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman - Walter M. Miller - Jr., with Terry Bisson
    • - Finity's End - C. J. Cherryh
  • 1997 - Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Endymion - Dan Simmons
    • - Memory - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Holy Fire - Bruce Sterling
  • 1996 - The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
    • - Brightness Reef - David Brin
    • - Invader - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Legacy - Greg Bear
    • - The Time Ships - Stephen Baxter
  • 1995 - Mirror Dance Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Parable of the Sower - Octavia E. Butler
    • - Foreigner - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Mother of Storms - John Barnes
    • - Beggars and Choosers - Nancy Kress
  • 1994 - Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Moving Mars - Greg Bear
    • - Beggars in Spain - Nancy Kress
    • - Virtual Light - William Gibson
    • - Glory Season - David Brin
  • 1993 - Doomsday Book Connie Willis
  • 1992 - Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Xenocide - Orson Scott Card
    • - Bone Dance - Emma Bull
    • - The Summer Queen - Joan D. Vinge
    • - All the Weyrs of Pern - Anne McCaffrey
  • 1991 - The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
    • - Earth - David Brin
    • - Queen of Angels - Greg Bear
    • - The Vor Game - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Voyage to the Red Planet - Terry Bisson
  • 1990 - Hyperion Dan Simmons
    • - Rimrunners - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Grass - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Tides of Light - Gregory Benford
    • - A Fire in the Sun - George Alec Effinger
  • 1989 - Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
    • - Mona Lisa Overdrive - William Gibson
    • - Islands in the Net - Bruce Sterling
    • - Prelude to Foundation - Isaac Asimov
    • - The Gold Coast - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1988 - The Uplift War David Brin
    • - When Gravity Fails - George Alec Effinger
    • - The Urth of the New Sun - Gene Wolfe
    • - The Forge of God - Greg Bear
    • - Life During Wartime - Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 - Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card
    • - Heart of the Comet - Gregory Benford & David Brin)
    • - Count Zero - William Gibson
    • - The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
    • - Foundation and Earth - Isaac Asimov
  • 1986 - The Postman David Brin
    • - Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
    • - Footfall - Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
    • - Robots and Empire - Isaac Asimov
    • - Helliconia Winter - Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1985 - The Integral Trees Larry Niven
    • - Demon - John Varley
    • - Heechee Rendezvous - Frederik Pohl
    • - Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand - Samuel R. Delany
    • - Chanur's Venture - C. J. Cherryh
  • 1984 - Startide Rising David Brin
    • - The Robots of Dawn - Isaac Asimov
    • - Millennium - John Varley
    • - Helliconia Summer - Brian W. Aldiss
    • - The Void Captain's Tale - Norman Spinrad
  • 1983 - Foundations Edge Isaac Asimov
    • - 2010: Odyssey Two - Arthur C. Clarke
    • - Friday - Robert A. Heinlein
    • - The Pride of Chanur - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Courtship Rite - Donald Kingsbury
  • 1982 - The Many Coloured Land Julian May
    • - Windhaven - George R. R. Martin & Lisa Tuttle
    • - Downbelow Station - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Dream Park - Larry Niven & Steven Barnes
    • - Project Pope - Clifford D. Simak
  • 1981 - The Snow Queen Joan D. Vinge
    • - Beyond the Blue Event Horizon - Frederik Pohl
    • - The Ringworld Engineers - Larry Niven
    • - Wizard - John Varley
    • - Timescape - Gregory Benford
  • 1980 - Titan John Varley
    • - Jem - Frederik Pohl
    • - The Fountains of Paradise - Arthur C. Clarke
    • - Stardance - Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson
    • - On Wings of Song - Thomas M. Disch

Best Fantasy Novel

  • 2015 - The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
    • - Steles of the Sky - Elizabeth Bear
    • - City of Stairs - Robert Jackson Bennett
    • - The Magician’s Land - Lev Grossman
    • - The Mirror Empire - Kameron Hurley
  • 2014 - The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman
    • - NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
    • - River of Stars - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Doctor Sleep - Stephen King
    • - The Republic of Thieves - Scott Lynch
  • 2013 - The Apocalypse Codex Charles Stross
    • - The Killing Moon - N.K. Jemisin
    • - The Drowning Girl - Caitlín R. Kiernan
    • - Glamour in Glass - Mary Robinette Kowal
    • - Hide Me Among the Graves - Tim Powers
  • 2012 - A Dance with Dragons George RR Martin
    • - Snuff - Terry Pratchett
    • - The Wise Man’s Fear - Patrick Rothfuss
    • - Deathless - Catherynne M. Valente
    • - Among Others - Jo Walton
  • 2011 - Kraken China Miéville
    • - Under Heaven - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Who Fears Death - Nnedi Okorafor
    • - The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross
    • - The Sorcerer’s House - Gene Wolfe
  • 2010 - The City & The City China Miéville
    • - Unseen Academicals - Terry Pratchett
    • - Drood - Dan Simmons
    • - Palimpsest - Catherynne M. Valente
    • - Finch - Jeff VanderMeer
  • 2009 - Lavinia Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - The Shadow Year - Jeffrey Ford
    • - The Bell at Sealey Head - Patricia A. McKillip
    • - The Dragons of Babel - Michael Swanwick
    • - An Evil Guest - Gene Wolfe
  • 2008 - Making Money Terry Pratchett
    • - Endless Things - John Crowley
    • - Pirate Freedom - Gene Wolfe
    • - Territory - Emma Bull
    • - Ysabel - Guy Gavriel Kay
  • 2007 - The Privilege of the Sword Ellen Kushner
    • - The Jennifer Morgue - Charles Stross
    • - The Last Witchfinder - James Morrow
    • - Soldier of Sidon - Gene Wolfe
    • - Three Days to Never - Tim Powers
  • 2006 - Anansi Boys Neil Gaiman
    • - A Feast for Crows - George R.R. Martin
    • - The Hallowed Hunt - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Someone Comes to Town - Someone Leaves Town - Cory Doctorow
    • - Thud! - Terry Pratchett
  • 2005 - Iron Council China Miéville
    • - The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah; The Dark Tower - Stephen King
    • - Going Postal - Terry Pratchett
    • - The Family Trade - Charles Stross
    • - The Wizard Knight - Gene Wolfe
  • 2004 - Paladin of Souls Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Monstrous Regiment - Terry Pratchett
    • - The Light Ages - Ian R. MacLeod
    • - The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla - Stephen King
    • - 1610: A Sundial in a Grave - Mary Gentle
  • 2003 - The Scar China Miéville
    • - Night Watch - Terry Pratchett
    • - A Winter Haunting - Dan Simmons
    • - White Apples - Jonathan Carroll
    • - Kushiel's Chosen - Jacqueline Carey
  • 2002 - American Gods Neil Gaiman
    • - The Other Wind - Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - The Curse of Chalion - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - The Wooden Sea - Jonathan Carroll
    • - Thief of Time - Terry Pratchett
  • 2001 - A Storm of Swords George R. R. Martin
    • - Declare - Tim Powers
    • - The Amber Spyglass - Philip Pullman
    • - Perdido Street Station - China Miéville
    • - Ash: A Secret History - Mary Gentle
  • 2000 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban J. K. Rowling
    • - The Fifth Elephant - Terry Pratchett
    • - Fortress of Owls - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Dark Cities Underground - Lisa Goldstein
    • - Tamsin - Peter S. Beagle
  • 1999 - A Clash of Kings George R. R. Martin
    • - Stardust - Neil Gaiman
    • - Mockingbird - Sean Stewart
    • - Heartfire - Orson Scott Card
    • - Fortress of Eagles - C. J. Cherryh
  • 1998 - Earthquake Weather Tim Powers
    • - Jack Faust - Michael Swanwick
    • - City on Fire - Walter Jon Williams
    • - The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass - Stephen King
    • - Assassin's Quest - Robin Hobb
  • 1997 - A Game of Thrones George R. R. Martin
    • - Lunatics - Bradley Denton
    • - Winter Rose - Patricia A. McKillip
    • - Blameless in Abaddon - James Morrow
    • - Royal Assassin - Robin Hobb
  • 1996 - Alvin Journeyman Orson Scott Card
    • - Waking the Moon (revised) - Elizabeth Hand
    • - Fortress in the Eye of Time - C. J. Cherryh
    • - The Lions of Al-Rassan - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Resurrection Man - Sean Stewart
  • 1995 - Brittle Innings Michael Bishop
    • - Towing Jehovah - James Morrow
    • - Lord of Chaos - Robert Jordan
    • - Finder - Emma Bull
    • - Memory & Dream - Charles de Lint
  • 1994 - The Innkeeper's Song Peter S. Beagle
    • - The Iron Dragon's Daughter - Michael Swanwick
    • - To Green Angel Tower - Tad Williams
    • - The Thread That Binds the Bones - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
    • - Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon - Lisa Goldstein
  • 1993 - Last Call Tim Powers
    • - The Spirit Ring - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Briar Rose - Jane Yolen
    • - A Song for Arbonne - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Was - Geoff Ryman
  • 1992 - Beauty Sheri S. Tepper
    • - The Little Country - Charles de Lint
    • - Eight Skilled Gentlemen - Barry Hughart
    • - King of Morning - Queen of Day - Ian McDonald
    • - The Rainbow Abyss - Barbara Hambly
  • 1991 - Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - Good Omens - Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman
    • - Tigana - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Only Begotten Daughter - James Morrow
    • - Thomas the Rhymer - Ellen Kushner
  • 1990 - Prentice Alvin Orson Scott Card
    • - The Stress of Her Regard - Tim Powers
    • - Soldier of Arete - Gene Wolfe
    • - Rusalka - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Dream Baby - Bruce McAllister
  • 1989 - Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
    • - The Paladin - C. J. Cherryh
    • - There Are Doors - Gene Wolfe
    • - Unicorn Mountain - Michael Bishop
    • - King of the Murgos - David Eddings
  • 1988 - Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
    • - On Stranger Tides - Tim Powers
    • - Sign of Chaos - Roger Zelazny
    • - Weaveworld - Clive Barker
    • - Lincoln's Dreams - Connie Willis
  • 1987 - Soldier of the Mist Gene Wolfe
    • - Blood of Amber - Roger Zelazny
    • - It - Stephen King
    • - Godbody - Theodore Sturgeon
    • - Twisting the Rope - R. A. MacAvoy
  • 1986 - Trumps of Doom Roger Zelazny
    • - The Book of Kells - R. A. MacAvoy
    • - Dragonsbane - Barbara Hambly
    • - The Vampire Lestat - Anne Rice
    • - Lyonesse II: The Green Pearl - Jack Vance
  • 1985 - Job: A Comedy of Justice Robert A. Heinlein
    • - Damiano's Lute - R. A. MacAvoy
    • - Raphael - R. A. MacAvoy
    • - The Talisman - Stephen King & Peter Straub
    • - The Infinity Concerto - Greg Bear
  • 1984 - The Mists of Avalon Marion Zimmer Bradley
    • - The Anubis Gates - Tim Powers
    • - The Armageddon Rag - George R. R. Martin
    • - Lyonesse - Jack Vance
    • - White Gold Wielder - Stephen R. Donaldson
  • 1983 - The Sword of the Lictor Gene Wolfe
    • - The Citadel of the Autarch - Gene Wolfe
    • - Fevre Dream - George R. R. Martin
    • - The One Tree - Stephen R. Donaldson
    • - The Transmigration of Timothy Archer - Philip K. Dick
  • 1982 - The Claw of the Conciliator Gene Wolfe
    • - Little - Big - John Crowley
    • - The Changing Land - Roger Zelazny
    • - The War Hound and the World's Pain - Michael Moorcock
    • - The Captive - Robert Stallman
  • 1981 - Lord Valentine's Castle Robert Silverberg
    • - The Shadow of the Torturer - Gene Wolfe
    • - The Wounded Land - Stephen R. Donaldson
    • - Changeling - Roger Zelazny
    • - The Northern Girl - Elizabeth A. Lynn
  • 1980 - Harpist in the Wind Patricia A. McKillip
    • - The Dead Zone - Stephen King
    • - Tales of Nevèrÿon - Samuel R. Delany
    • - Castle Roogna - Piers Anthony
    • - The Merman's Children - Poul Anderson
  • 1978 - The Silmarillion J. R. R. Tolkien
    • - Our Lady of Darkness - Fritz Leiber
    • - The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever - Stephen R. Donaldson
    • - The Shining - Stephen King
    • - The Sword of Shannara - Terry Brooks

Best Novel

  • 1979 - Dreamsnake Vonda N. McIntyre
    • - Blind Voices - Tom Reamy
    • - The White Dragon - Anne McCaffrey
    • - The Faded Sun: Kesrith - C. J. Cherryh
    • - Colony - Ben Bova
  • 1978 - Gateway Frederik Pohl
    • - In the Ocean of Night - Gregory Benford
    • - The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley
    • - Time Storm - Gordon R. Dickson
    • - Michaelmas - Algis Budrys
  • 1977 - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang Kate Wilhelm
    • - Mindbridge - Joe Haldeman
    • - Man Plus - Frederik Pohl
    • - Children of Dune - Frank Herbert
    • - A World Out of Time - Larry Niven
  • 1976 - The Forever War Joe Haldeman
    • - The Shockwave Rider - John Brunner
    • - The Computer Connection Alfred Bester
    • - The Stochastic Man - Robert Silverberg
    • - Dhalgren - Samuel R. Delany
  • 1975 - The Dispossessed Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - The Mote in God's Eye - Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
    • - Flow My Tears - the Policeman Said - Philip K. Dick
    • - The Godwhale - T. J. Bass
    • - The Unsleeping Eye - D. G. Compton
  • 1974 - Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
    • - Time Enough for Love - Robert A. Heinlein
    • - The People of the Wind - Poul Anderson
    • - Protector - Larry Niven
    • - The Man Who Folded Himself - David Gerrold
  • 1973 - The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
    • - The Book of Skulls - Robert Silverberg
    • - Dying Inside - Robert Silverberg
    • - When Harlie Was One - David Gerrold
    • - A Choice of Gods - Clifford D. Simak
  • 1972 - The Lathe of Heaven Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - To Your Scattered Bodies Go - Philip José Farmer
    • - A Time of Changes - Robert Silverberg
    • - Jack of Shadows - Roger Zelazny
    • - Dragonquest - Anne McCaffrey
  • 1971 - Ringworld Larry Niven
    • - *Tower of Glass - Robert Silverberg
    • - *The Year of the Quiet Sun - Wilson Tucker
    • - And Chaos Died - Joanna Russ
    • - *Downward to the Earth - Robert Silverberg
    • - *Fourth Mansions - R. A. Lafferty

Best First Novel

  • 2015 - The Memory Garden Mary Rickert
    • - Elysium - Jennifer Marie Brissett
    • - A Darkling Sea - James L. Cambias
    • - The Clockwork Dagger - Beth Cato
    • - The Emperor’s Blades - Brian Staveley
  • 2014 - Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
    • - The Thinking Woman’s Guide to Real Magic - Emily Croy Barker
    • - The Golden City - J. Kathleen Cheney
    • - A Stranger in Olondria - Sofia Samatar
    • - The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker
  • 2013 - The Throne of the Crescent Moon Saladin Ahmed
    • - vN - Madeline Ashby
    • - Seraphina - Rachel Hartman
    • - The Games - Ted Kosmatka
    • - Alif the Unseen - G. Willow Wilson
  • 2012 - Ready Player One Ernest Cline
    • - God’s War - Kameron Hurley
    • - Soft Apocalypse - Will McIntosh
    • - The Night Circus - Erin Morgenstern
    • - Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti - Genevieve Valentine
  • 2011 - The Loving Dead Amelia Beamer
    • - -
    • - The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms - N.K. Jemisin
    • - Shades of Milk and Honey - Mary Robinette Kowal
    • - The Quantum Thief - Hannu Rajaniemi
    • - How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe - Charles Yu
  • 2010 - The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
    • - -
    • - The Manual of Detection - Jedediah Berry
    • - Soulless - Gail Carriger
    • - Lamentation - Ken Scholes
    • - Norse Code - Greg van Eekhout
  • 2009 - Thunderer Felix Gilman
    • - Black Ships - Jo Graham
    • - Pandemonium - Daryl Gregory
    • - The Gone-Away World - Nick Harkaway
    • - Singularity's Ring - Paul Melko
  • 2008 - City of Bones Cassandra Clare
    • - Flora Segunda - Ysabeau S. Wilce
    • - Heart-Shaped Box - Joe Hill
    • - The Name of the Wind - Patrick Rothfuss
    • - One for Sorrow - Christopher Barzak
  • 2007 - Crystal Rain Tobias S. Buckell
    • - The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters - Gordon Dahlquist
    • - The Green Glass Sea - Ellen Klages
    • - The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch
    • - Temeraire: His Majesty's Dragon - Naomi Novik
  • 2006 - Counting Heads David Marusek
    • - Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired - Elizabeth Bear
    • - Old Man's War - John Scalzi
    • - The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl - Tim Pratt
    • - Vellum - Hal Duncan
  • 2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
    • - The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad - Minister Faust
    • - Trash Sex Magic - Jennifer Stevenson
    • - The Year of Our War - Steph Swainston
    • - City of Pearl - Karen Traviss
  • 2004 - The Wee Free Men Terry Pratchett
    • - Abhorsen - Garth Nix
    • - The Merlin Conspiracy - Diana Wynne Jones
    • - Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold - Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
    • - A Stir of Bones - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  • 2003 - A Scattering of Jades Alexander C. Irvine
    • - The Golden Age - John C. Wright
    • - Altered Carbon - Richard Morgan
    • - Solitaire - Kelley Eskridge
  • 2002 - Kushiel's Dart Jacqueline Carey
    • - The Eyre Affair - Jasper Fforde
    • - The Ill-Made Mute - Cecilia Dart-Thornton
    • - The Ghost Sister - Liz Williams
    • - Alien Taste - Wen Spencer
  • 2001 - Mars Crossing Geoffrey A. Landis
    • - Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Ceres Storm - David Herter
    • - Wheelers - Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen
    • - House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski
  • 2000 - The Silk Code Paul Levinson
    • - The Shadow of Ararat - Thomas Harlan
    • - Starfish - Peter Watts
    • - Code of Conduct - Kristine Smith
    • - The Thief's Gamble - Juliet E. McKenna
  • 1999 - Brown Girl in the Ring Nalo Hopkinson
    • - Halfway Human - Carolyn Ives Gilman
    • - In the Garden of Iden - Kage Baker
    • - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - J. K. Rowling
    • - Green Rider - Kristen Britain
  • 1998 - The Great Wheel Ian R. MacLeod
    • - Expendable - James Alan Gardner
    • - Black Wine - Candas Jane Dorsey
    • - An Exchange of Hostages - Susan R. Matthews
    • - Mars Underground - William K. Hartmann
  • 1997 - Reclamation Sarah Zettel
    • - Whiteout - Sage Walker
    • - The Waterborn - J. Gregory Keyes
    • - The Fortunate Fall - Raphael Carter
    • - Celestial Matters - Richard Garfinkle
  • 1996 - The Bohr Maker Linda Nagata
    • - The Shape-Changer's Wife - Sharon Shinn
    • - Lethe - Tricia Sullivan
    • - Dead Girls - Richard Calder
    • - Door Number Three - Patrick O'Leary
  • 1995 - Gun, With Occasional Music Jonathan Lethem
    • - Queen City Jazz - Kathleen Ann Goonan
    • - Rhinegold - Stephan Grundy
    • - Witch and Wombat - Carolyn Cushman
    • - Vurt - Jeff Noon
  • 1994 - Cold Allies Patricia Anthony
    • - Ammonite - Nicola Griffith
    • - The Drylands - Mary Rosenblum
    • - CrashCourse - Wilhelmina Baird
    • - Virtual Girl - Amy Thomson
  • 1993 - China Mountain Zhang Maureen F. McHugh
    • - Jumper - Steven Gould
    • - Lost Souls - Poppy Z. Brite
    • - Flying in Place - Susan Palwick
    • - Fatherland - Robert Harris
  • 1992 - The Cipher Kathe Koja
    • - The White Mists of Power - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
    • - Carve the Sky - Alexander Jablokov
    • - Raft - Stephen Baxter
    • - Halo - Tom Maddox
  • 1991 - In the Country of the Blind Michael F. Flynn
    • - Winterlong - Elizabeth Hand
    • - Arachne - Lisa Mason
    • - Golden Fleece - Robert J. Sawyer
    • - An Abyss of Light - Kathleen M. O'Neal
  • 1990 - Orbital Decay Allen Steele
    • - Sunglasses After Dark - Nancy A. Collins
    • - On My Way to Paradise - Dave Wolverton
    • - The Tides of God - Ted Reynolds
    • - Strange Invasion - Michael Kandel
  • 1989 - Desolation Road Ian McDonald
    • - Walkabout Woman - Michaela Roessner
    • - Metrophage - Richard Kadrey
    • - Sheepfarmer's Daughter - Elizabeth Moon
    • - The Armageddon Blues - Daniel Keys Moran
  • 1988 - War for the Oaks Emma Bull
    • - Mindplayers - Pat Cadigan
    • - In Conquest Born - C. S. Friedman
    • - Liege-Killer - Christopher Hinz
    • - The Net - Loren J. MacGregor
  • 1987 - The Hercules Text Jack McDevitt
    • - Shards of Honor - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - A Hidden Place - Robert Charles Wilson
    • - Wrack & Roll - Bradley Denton
    • - The Cross-Time Engineer - Leo Frankowski
  • 1986 - Contact Carl Sagan
    • - Emprise - Michael P. Kube-McDowell
    • - In the Drift - Michael Swanwick
    • - The Summer Tree - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Tailchaser's Song - Tad Williams
  • 1985 - The Wild Shore Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Neuromancer - William Gibson
    • - Emergence - David R. Palmer
    • - Green Eyes - Lucius Shepard
    • - Them Bones - Howard Waldrop
  • 1984 - Tea with the Black Dragon R. A. MacAvoy
    • - The Blackcollar - Timothy Zahn
    • - A Rumor of Angels - M. Bradley Kellogg
    • - King's Blood Four - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Starrigger - John DeChancie
  • 1983 - Courtship Rite Donald Kingsbury
    • - The Red Magician - Lisa Goldstein
    • - The Windhover Tapes: An Image of Voices - Warren Norwood
    • - Lady of Light - Diana L. Paxson
    • - Dreamrider - Sandra Miesel
  • 1982 - At the Eye of the Ocean Hilbert Schenck
    • - Radix - A. A. Attanasio
    • - The Breaking of Northwall - Paul O. Williams
    • - War Games - Karl Hansen
  • 1981 - Dragon's Egg Robert L. Forward
    • - The Orphan - Robert Stallman
    • - Sundiver - David Brin
    • - Beyond Rejection - Justin Leiber
    • - The Gates of Heaven - Paul Preuss

Best Young Adult Novel

  • 2013 - Railsea China Miéville
    • - The Drowned Cities - Paolo Bacigalupi
    • - Pirate Cinema - Cory Doctorow
    • - Dodger - Terry Pratchett
    • - The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There - Catherynne M. Valente
  • 2012 - Planesrunner Ian McDonald
    • - Akata Witch - Nnedi Okorafor
    • - Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children - Ransom Riggs
    • - The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making - Catherynne M. Valente
    • - Goliath - Scott Westerfeld
  • 2011 - Ship Breaker Paolo Bacigalupi
    • - Mockingjay - Suzanne Collins
    • - Enchanted Glass - Diana Wynne Jones
    • - I Shall Wear Midnight - Terry Pratchett
    • - Behemoth - Scott Westerfeld
  • 2010 - The Hotel Under the Sand Kage Baker
    • - Going Bovine - Libba Bray
    • - Catching Fire - Suzanne Collins
    • - Liar - Justine Larbalestier
    • - Leviathan - Scott Westerfeld
  • 2009 - Little Brother Cory Doctorow
    • - The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
    • - Tender Morsels - Margo Lanagan
    • - Nation - Terry Pratchett
    • - Zoe's Tale - John Scalzi
  • 2008 - Extras Scott Westerfeld
    • - The H-Bomb Girl - Stephen Baxter
    • - Magic's Child - Justine Larbalestier
    • - Powers - Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - Un Lun Dun - China Miéville
  • 2007 - Sir Thursday Garth Nix
    • - Magic Lessons - Justine Larbalestier
    • - Spirits That Walk in Shadow - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
    • - Voices - Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - Wintersmith - Terry Pratchett
  • 2006 - Inkspell Cornelia Funke
    • - Mister Boots - Carol Emshwiller
    • - Pay the Piper - Jane Yolen & Adam Stemple
    • - Peeps - Scott Westerfeld
    • - Valiant - Holly Black
  • 2005 - Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War Clive Barker
    • - The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm - Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
    • - The Blue Girl - Charles de Lint
    • - Gifts - Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - A Hat Full of Sky - Terry Pratchett
  • 2004 - The Wee Free Men Terry Pratchett
    • - Abhorsen - Garth Nix
    • - The Merlin Conspiracy - Diana Wynne Jones
    • - Swan Sister: Fairy Tales Retold - Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
    • - A Stir of Bones - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  • 2003 - Coraline Neil Gaiman
    • - Abarat - Clive Barker
    • - Summerland - Michael Chabon
    • - A Wizard Alone - Diane Duane
    • - The House of the Scorpion - Nancy Farmer

Best Horror Novel

  • 1999 - Bag of Bones Stephen King
    • - Flanders - Patricia Anthony
    • - The Tooth Fairy - Graham Joyce
    • - Galilee - Clive Barker
    • - Darker Angels - S. P. Somtow
  • 1997 - Desperation Stephen King
    • - Sacrament - Clive Barker
    • - Unknown Regions - Robert Holdstock
    • - The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires - Brian Stableford
    • - Requiem - Graham Joyce
  • 1996 - Expiration Date Tim Powers
    • - Travelling with the Dead - Barbara Hambly
    • - Rose Madder - Stephen King
    • - The Bloody Red Baron - Kim Newman
    • - Paint it Black - Nancy A. Collins
  • 1995 - Fires of Eden Dan Simmons
    • - Bride of the Rat God - Barbara Hambly
    • - Insomnia - Stephen King
    • - Everville - Clive Barker
    • - Taltos - Anne Rice
  • 1994 - The Golden Lucius Shepard
    • - Anno Dracula - Kim Newman
    • - Agyar - Steven Brust
    • - Mr. Murder - Dean Koontz
    • - Lasher - Anne Rice
  • 1993 - Children of the Night Dan Simmons
    • - Lost Boys - Orson Scott Card
    • - The Thief of Always - Clive Barker
    • - The Tale of the Body Thief - Anne Rice
    • - Bad Brains - Kathe Koja
  • 1992 - Summer of Night Dan Simmons
    • - Imajica - Clive Barker
    • - The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands - Stephen King
    • - The M.D. - Thomas M. Disch
    • - Blood Price - Tanya Huff
  • 1991 - The Witching Hour Anne Rice
    • - The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition - Stephen King
    • - Moon Dance - S. P. Somtow
    • - Tempter - Nancy A. Collins
    • - The Werewolves of London - Brian Stableford
  • 1990 - Carrion Comfort Dan Simmons
    • - The Dark Half - Stephen King
    • - The Great and Secret Show - Clive Barker
    • - Geek Love - Katherine Dunn
    • - Midnight - Dean R. Koontz
A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on.
- Winston Churchill

Book of the month

Defender by GX Todd
Defender by GX Todd

A Message from SFBook

SFBook is entirely funded by Ant including hosting, development and any other costs.

If you enjoy the site please consider a small donation towards the cost of the upkeep and development of SFBook.

paypal
The Man who never was