Sections Menu

World Fantasy Award

Established in 1975, the World Fantasy Awards recognise outstanding achievement in the genre of Fantasy, presented annually and chosen by a panel of judges that change every year. The award is considered to be one of the most prestigous in the genre of fantasy and speculative fiction.

Compiled here is a complete list of the winners in the category "Best Novel". In a number of years there are two entries, at these times there were joint winners.

  • 2013 - Alif the Unseen G. Willow Wilson
    • - The Killing Moon - N. K. Jemisin
    • - Some Kind of Fairy Tale - Graham Joyce
    • - The Drowning Girl - Caitlín R. Kiernan
    • - Crandolin - Anna Tambour
  • 2012 - Osama Lavie Tidhar
    • - 11/22/63 - Stephen King
    • - Among Others - Jo Walton
    • - A Dance with Dragons - George R. R. Martin
    • - Those Across the River - Christopher Buehlman
  • 2011 - Who Fears Death Nnedi Okorafor
  • 2010 - The City & The City China Miéville
    • - The Red Tree - Caitlín R. Kiernan
    • - In Great Waters - Kit Whitfield
    • - Finch - Jeff VanderMeer
    • - Blood of Ambrose - James Enge
  • 2009 - The Shadow Year Jeffrey Ford
  • 2009 - Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
    • - Pandemonium - Daryl Gregory
    • - The House of the Stag - Kage Baker
    • - The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
  • 2008 - Ysabel Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Territory - Emma Bull
    • - The Servants - Michael Marshall Smith
    • - The Gospel of the Knife - Will Shetterly
    • - Fangland - John Marks
  • 2007 - Soldier of Sidon Gene Wolfe
    • - The Privilege of the Sword - Ellen Kushner
    • - In the Night Garden - Catherynne M. Valente
    • - Lisey's Story - Stephen King
    • - The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch
  • 2006 - Kafka on the Shore Haruki Murakami
    • - Vellum - Hal Duncan
    • - A Princess of Roumania - Paul Park
    • - Od Magic - Patricia A. McKillip
    • - Lunar Park - Bret Easton Ellis
    • - The Limits of Enchantment - Graham Joyce
  • 2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
    • - The Wizard Knight - Gene Wolfe
    • - The Runes of the Earth - Stephen R. Donaldson
    • - Perfect Circle - Sean Stewart
    • - Iron Council - China Miéville
  • 2004 - Tooth and Claw Jo Walton
    • - The Etched City - K. J. Bishop
    • - Fudoki - Kij Johnson
    • - The Light Ages - Ian R. MacLeod
    • - Veniss Underground - Jeff VanderMeer
  • 2003 - The Facts of Life Graham Joyce
    • - Ombria in Shadow - Patricia A. McKillip
    • - Fitcher's Brides - Gregory Frost
    • - The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque - Jeffrey Ford
    • - The Scar - China Miéville
  • 2002 - The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
    • - The Wooden Sea - Jonathan Carroll
    • - The Onion Girl - Charles de Lint
    • - From the Dust Returned - Ray Bradbury
    • - The Curse of Chalion - Lois McMaster Bujold
    • - Brown Harvest - Jay Russell
    • - American Gods - Neil Gaiman
  • 2001 - Declare Tim Powers
  • 2001 - Galveston Sean Stewart
    • - The Amber Spyglass - Philip Pullman
    • - The Grand Ellipse - Paula Volsky
    • - Lord of Emperors - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Perdido Street Station - China Miéville
  • 2000 - Thraxas Martin Scott
    • - A Witness to Life - Terence M. Green
    • - Tamsin - Peter S. Beagle
    • - A Red Heart of Memories - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
    • - The Rainy Season - James Blaylock
    • - Gardens of the Moon - Steven Erikson
  • 1999 - The Antelope Wife Louise Erdrich
    • - Someplace to Be Flying - Charles de Lint
    • - Sailing to Sarantium - Guy Gavriel Kay
    • - Mockingbird - Sean Stewart
    • - The Martyring - Thomas Sullivan
  • 1998 - The Physiognomy Jeffrey Ford
    • - Trader - Charles de Lint
    • - The Gift - Patrick O'Leary
    • - Dry Water - Eric Nylund
    • - American Goliath - Harvey Jacobs
  • 1997 - Godmother Night Rachel Pollack
    • - Shadow of Ashland - Terence M. Green
    • - The Golden Key - Kate Elliott, Jennifer Roberson & Melanie Rawn
    • - A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin
    • - Devil's Tower - Mark Sumner
    • - The Bear Went Over the Mountain - William Kotzwinkle
    • - The 37th Mandala - Marc Laidlaw
  • 1996 - The Prestige Christopher Priest
    • - The Silent Strength of Stones - Nina Kiriki Hoffman
    • - Requiem - Graham Joyce
    • - Red Earth and Pouring Rain - Vikram Chandra
    • - Expiration Date - Tim Powers
    • - All the Bells on Earth - James Blaylock
  • 1995 - Towing Jehovah James Morrow
    • - Brittle Innings - Michael Bishop
    • - The Circus of the Earth and the Air - Brooke Stevens
    • - From the Teeth of Angels - Jonathan Carroll
    • - Love & Sleep - John Crowley
    • - Waking the Moon - Elizabeth Hand
  • 1994 - Glimpses Lewis Shiner
    • - Drawing Blood - Poppy Z. Brite
    • - The Innkeeper's Song - Peter S. Beagle
    • - The Iron Dragon's Daughter - Michael Swanwick
    • - Lord of the Two Lands - Judith Tarr
    • - Skin - Kathe Koja
    • - The Throat - Peter Straub
  • 1993 - Last Call Tim Powers
    • - Was - Geoff Ryman
    • - Photographing Fairies - Steve Szilagyi
    • - Briar Rose - Jane Yolen
    • - Anno Dracula - Kim Newman
  • 1992 - Boy's Life Robert R. McCammon
    • - Bone Dance - Emma Bull
    • - Hunting the Ghost Dancer - A. A. Attanasio
    • - The Little Country - Charles de Lint
    • - Outside the Dog Museum - Jonathan Carroll
    • - The Paper Grail - James Blaylock
  • 1991 - Only Begotten Daughter James Morrow
  • 1991 - Thomas the Rhymer Ellen Kushner
    • - Good Omens - Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman
    • - Mary Reilly - Valerie Martin
    • - Tigana - Guy Gavriel Kay
  • 1990 - Lyonesse: Madouc Jack Vance
    • - Carrion Comfort - Dan Simmons
    • - A Child Across the Sky - Jonathan Carroll
    • - In a Dark Dream - Charles L. Grant
    • - Soldier of Arete - Gene Wolfe
    • - The Stress of Her Regard - Tim Powers
  • 1989 - Koko Peter Straub
    • - The Drive-In - Joe R. Lansdale
    • - Fade - Robert Cormier
    • - The Last Coin - James Blaylock
    • - The Silence of the Lambs - Thomas Harris
    • - Sleeping in Flame - Jonathan Carroll
  • 1988 - Replay Ken Grimwood
    • - Ægypt - John Crowley
    • - Misery - Stephen King
    • - On Stranger Tides - Tim Powers
    • - Seventh Son - Orson Scott Card
    • - Swan Song - Robert R. McCammon
    • - Weaveworld - Clive Barker
  • 1987 - Perfume Patrick Suskind
    • - It - Stephen King
    • - The Pet - Charles L. Grant
    • - Soldier of the Mist - Gene Wolfe
    • - Strangers - Dean Koontz
    • - Talking Man - Terry Bisson
    • - The Tricksters - Margaret Mahy
  • 1986 - Song of Kali Dan Simmons
    • - Winterking - Paul Hazel
    • - The Vampire Lestat - Anne Rice
    • - Illywhacker - Peter Carey
    • - The Dream Years - Lisa Goldstein
    • - The Damnation Game - Clive Barker
  • 1985 - Bridge of Birds Barry Hughart
  • 1985 - Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
    • - Archer's Goon - Diana Wynne Jones
    • - The Ceremonies - T. E. D. Klein
    • - The Talisman - Stephen King & Peter Straub
  • 1984 - The Dragon Waiting John M. Ford
    • - The Wandering Unicorn - Manuel Mujica Láinez
    • - Tea with the Black Dragon - R. A. MacAvoy
    • - Pet Sematary - Stephen King
    • - Lyonesse - Jack Vance
    • - The Armageddon Rag - George R. R. Martin
  • 1983 - Nifft the Lean Michael Shea
    • - The Sword of the Lictor - Gene Wolfe
    • - Phantom - Thomas Tessier
    • - The Nestling - Charles L. Grant
    • - Fevre Dream - George R. R. Martin
  • 1982 - Little, Big John Crowley
    • -
    • - The Claw of the Conciliator - Gene Wolfe
    • - The Nameless - Ramsey Campbell
    • - The War Hound and the World's Pain - Michael Moorcock
    • - The White Hotel - D. M. Thomas
  • 1981 - The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
    • - Shadowland - Peter Straub
    • - The Mist - Stephen King
    • - Firelord - Parke Godwin
    • - Ariosto - Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  • 1980 - Watchtower, Elizabeth A. Lynn
    • - The Dancers of Arun - Elizabeth A. Lynn
    • - The Dark Bright Water - Patricia Wrightson
    • - Harpist in the Wind - Patricia A. McKillip
    • - The Last Call of Mourning - Charles L. Grant
    • - The Palace - Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  • 1979 - Gloriana Michael Moorcock
    • - The Sound of Midnight - Charles L. Grant
    • - The Stand - Stephen King
    • - Night's Master - Tanith Lee
    • - The Black Castle - Les Daniels
  • 1978 - Our Lady of Darkness Fritz Leiber
  • 1977 - Doctor Rat William Kotzwinkle
    • - The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights - John Steinbeck
    • - Dark Crusade - Karl Edward Wagner
    • - The Doll Who Ate His Mother - Ramsey Campbell
    • - The Dragon and the George - Gordon R. Dickson
    • - The Sailor on the Seas of Fate - Michael Moorcock
  • 1976 - Bid Time Return Richard Matheson
    • - Salem's Lot - Stephen King
  • 1975 - The Forgotten Beasts of Eld Patricia A. McKillip
    • - Merlin's Ring - H. Warner Munn
    • - A Midsummer Tempest - Poul Anderson
Never put off till tomorrow what you can do the day after tomorrow.
- Mark Twain

Book of the month

The Seven by Peter Newman
The Seven by Peter Newman

A Message from SFBook

SFBook is entirely funded by Ant including hosting, development and any other costs.

If you enjoy the site please consider a small donation towards the cost of the upkeep and development of SFBook.

paypal
The Man who never was