Sections Menu

BSFA Award

Established in 1970, the BSFA Award (British Science Fiction Association) honor the works of the science fiction genre and are presented annually by the British Science Fiction Association. The Nominations and winners are chosen by BSFA members and currently members of Eastercon.

Presented here is a list of the winning novels next to the date with the nominees listed below.

  • 2013 - Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie
  • 2013 - Ack-Ack Macaque Gareth L. Powell
  • 2012 - Jack Glass Adam Roberts
    • - Dark Eden - Chris Beckett
    • - Empty Space: a Haunting - M. John Harrison
    • - Intrusion - Ken Macleod
    • - 2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2011 - The Islanders Christopher Priest
    • - Cyber Circus - Kim Lakin-Smith
    • - Embassytown - China Mieville
    • - By Light Alone - Adam Roberts
    • - Osama - Lavie Tidhar
  • 2010 - The Dervish House Ian McDonald
    • - The Windup Girl - Paolo Bacigalupi
    • - Zoo City - Lauren Beukes
    • - The Restoration Game - Ken MacLeod
    • - Lightborn - Tricia Sullivan
  • 2009 - The City & The City China Miéville
    • - Ark - Stephen Baxter
    • - Lavinia - Ursula K Le Guin
    • - Yellow Blue Tibia - Adam Roberts
  • 2008 - The Night Sessions Ken MacLeod
    • - Flood - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Gone-Away World - Nick Harkaway
    • - Anathem - Neal Stephenson
  • 2007 - Brasyl Ian McDonald
    • - Alice in Sunderland - Bryan Talbot
    • - Black Man - Richard Morgan
    • - The Execution Channel - Ken MacLeod
    • - The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds
    • - The Yiddish Policemen’s Union - Michael Chabon
  • 2006 - End of the World Blues Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Nova Swing - M John Harrison
    • - The Last Witchfinder - James Morrow
    • - Icarus - Roger Levy
    • - Darkland - Liz Williams
  • 2005 - Air Geoff Ryman
    • - 9Tail Fox - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Accelerando - Charles Stross
    • - Learning the World - Ken MacLeod
    • - Living Next Door to the God of Love - Justina Robson
  • 2004 - River of Gods Ian McDonald
    • - Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell - Susanna Clarke
    • - Stamping Butterflies - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Newton's Wake - Ken MacLeod
    • - Century Rain - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Forty Signs Of Rain - Km Stanley Robinson
  • 2003 - Felaheen Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Maul - Tricia Sullivan
    • - Midnight Lamp - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Natural History - Justina Robson
    • - Pattern Recognition - William Gibson
  • 2002 - The Separation Christopher Priest
    • - Castles Made of Sand - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Effendi - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Light - M. John Harrison
    • - The Scar - China Miéville
    • - The Years of Rice and Salt - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2001 - Chasm City Alastair Reynolds
    • - American Gods - Neil Gaiman
    • - Bold as Love - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Lust - Geoff Ryman
    • - Pashazade - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - The Secret of Life - Paul McAuley
  • 2000 - Ash: A Secret History Mary Gentle
    • - Paradox - John Meaney
    • - Perdido Street Station - China Miéville
    • - redRobe - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
  • 1999 - The Sky Road Ken MacLeod
    • - Children of God - Mary Doria Russell
    • - Headlong - Simon Ings
    • - Silver Screen - Justina Robson
    • - ThigMOO - Eugene Byrne
  • 1998 - The Extremes Christopher Priest
    • - The Cassini Division - Ken MacLeod
    • - Inversions - Iain M. Banks
    • - Queen City Jazz - Kathleen Ann Goonan
    • - To Hold Infinity - John Meaney
  • 1997 - The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
    • - Earthquake Weather - Tim Powers
    • - Jack Faust - Michael Swanwick
    • - Signs of Life - M. John Harrison
    • - A Son of the Rock - Jack Deighton
  • 1996 - Excession Iain M. Banks
    • - Blue Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Holy Fire - Bruce Sterling
    • - Interface - Stephen Bury
    • - The Memory Palace - Gill Alderman
    • - The Stone Canal - Ken MacLeod
  • 1995 - The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
    • - Blood - Michael Moorcock
    • - Chaga - Ian McDonald
    • - Fairyland - Paul J. McAuley
    • - The Nano Flower - Peter F. Hamilton
    • - The Prestige - Christopher Priest
  • 1994 - Feersum Endjinn Iain M. Banks
    • - Engineman - Eric Brown
    • - Necroville - Ian McDonald
    • - North Wind - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Permutation City - Greg Egan
  • 1993 - Aztec Century Christopher Evans
    • - Ammonite - Nicola Griffith
    • - Green Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Harm's Way - Colin Greenland
    • - Snow Crash - Neal Stephenson
  • 1992 - Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
    • - Hearts, Hands and Voices - Ian McDonald
    • - Hot Head - Simon Ings
    • - Lost Futures - Lisa Tuttle
  • 1991 - The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons
    • - The Architecture of Desire - Mary Gentle
    • - Eternal Light - Paul J. McAuley
  • 1990 - Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland
    • - The Difference Engine - William Gibson & Bruce Sterling
    • - Hyperion - Dan Simmons
    • - Rats and Gargoyles - Mary Gentle
    • - Use of Weapons - Iain M. Banks
  • 1989 - Pyramids Terry Pratchett
    • - A Child Across the Sky - Jonathan Carroll
    • - The Child Garden - Geoff Ryman
    • - Cyteen - C. J. Cherryh
    • - The Gold Coast - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 1988 - Lavondyss Robert Holdstock
    • - The Player of Games by Iain M Banks
    • - Mona Lisa Overdrive - William Gibson
    • - Kairos - Gwyneth Jones
    • - The Wooden Spaceships - Bob Shaw
    • - Life During Wartime - Lucius Shepard
  • 1987 - Grainne Keith Roberts
  • 1986 - The Ragged Astronauts Bob Shaw
    • - Blood Music - Greg Bear
    • - Count Zero - William Gibson
    • - Queen of the States - Josephine Saxton
    • - Schismatrix - Bruce Sterling
  • 1985 - Helliconia Winter Brian W. Aldiss
    • - The Anubis Gates - Tim Powers
    • - Free Live Free - Gene Wolfe
    • - Kiteworld - Keith Roberts
    • - The Warrior Who Carried Life - Geoff Ryman
  • 1984 - Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
    • - Empire of the Sun - J. G. Ballard
    • - The Glamour - Christopher Priest
    • - Neuromancer - William Gibson
    • - Nights at the Circus - Angela Carter
  • 1983 - Tik-Tok John Sladek
    • - Cat Karina - Michael G. Coney
    • - The Citadel of the Autarch - Gene Wolfe
    • - Golden Witchbreed - Mary Gentle
    • - Helliconia Summer - Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1982 - Helliconia Spring Brian W. Aldiss
    • - The Divine Invasion - Philip K. Dick
    • - Little, Big - John Crowley
    • - No Enemy But Time - Michael Bishop
    • - The Sword of the Lictor - Gene Wolfe
  • 1981 - The Shadow of the Torturer Gene Wolfe
    • - The Affirmation - Christopher Priest
    • - Hello America - J. G. Ballard
    • - Where Time Winds Blow - Robert Holdstock
  • 1980 - Timescape Gregory Benford
    • - Beyond the Blue Event Horizon - Frederik Pohl
    • - Engine Summer - John Crowley
    • - Molly Zero - Keith Roberts
    • - Transfigurations - Michael Bishop
    • - A World Between - Norman Spinrad
  • 1979 - The Unlimited Dream Company J. G. Ballard
    • - A.K.A.: A Cosmic Fable - Rob Swigart
    • - Blind Voices - Tom Reamy
    • - The Fountains of Paradise - Arthur C. Clarke
    • - On Wings of Song - Thomas M. Disch
  • 1978 - A Scanner Darkly Philip K. Dick
  • 1977 - The Jonah Kit Ian Watson
  • 1976 - Brontomek! Michael G. Coney
  • 1975 - Orbitsville Bob Shaw
  • 1974 - Inverted World Christopher Priest
  • 1973 - Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
  • 1972 - No award
  • 1971 - The Moment of Eclipse Brian W. Aldiss
  • 1970 - The Jagged Orbit John Brunner
  • 1969 - Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
Give a man a fire and he's warm for the day. But set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
- Terry Pratchett

Book of the month

Defender by GX Todd
Defender by GX Todd

A Message from SFBook

SFBook is entirely funded by Ant including hosting, development and any other costs.

If you enjoy the site please consider a small donation towards the cost of the upkeep and development of SFBook.

paypal
The Man who never was