Sections Menu

Arthur C Clarke Award

Established in 1986, the Arthur C Clarke Award is given annually for the best science fiction novel published in the UK the previous year. The award was begun with a grant from Arthur C Clarke himself, the book is chosen by by a panel of judges from the BSFA (British Science Fiction Association), the Science Fiction Foundation and a third body, currently SF Crowsnest.

Presented here is a complete list of all the award winners and nominations, with winners listed next to the date and nominees below.

  • 2014 -
  • 2013 - Dark Eden - Chris Beckett
    • - Nod - Adrian Barnes
    • - Angelmaker - Nick Harkaway
    • - The Dog Stars - Peter Heller
    • - Intrusion - Ken MacLeod
    • - 2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2012 - The Testament of Jessie Lamb - Jane Rogers
    • - Hull Zero Three - Greg Bear
    • - The End Specialist - Drew Magary
    • - Embassytown - China Miéville
    • - Rule 34 - Charles Stross
    • - The Waters Rising - Sheri S. Tepper
  • 2011 - Zoo City Lauren Beukes
    • - Monsters of Men - Patrick Ness
    • - The Dervish House - Ian McDonald
    • - Generosity - Richard Powers
    • - Declare - Tim Powers
    • - Lightborn - Tricia Sullivan
  • 2010 - The City & The City China Miéville
    • - Spirit - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Yellow Blue Tibia - Adam Roberts
    • - Galileo's Dream - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Far North - Marcel Theroux
    • - Retribution Falls - Chris Wooding
  • 2009 - Song of Time Ian R. MacLeod
    • - The Quiet War - Paul McAuley
    • - House of Suns - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Anathem - Neal Stephenson
    • - The Margarets - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Martin Martin’s on the Other Side - Mark Wernham
  • 2008 - Black Man Richard Morgan
    • - The H-Bomb Girl - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Red Men - Matthew de Abaitua
    • - The Carhullan Army - Sarah Hall
    • - The Raw Shark Texts - Steven Hall
    • - The Execution Channel - Ken MacLeod
  • 2007 - Nova Swing M. John Harrison
    • - End of the World Blues - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Oh Pure and Radiant Heart - Lydia Millet
    • - Hav - Jan Morris
    • - Gradisil - Adam Roberts
    • - Streaking - Brian Stableford
  • 2006 - Air Geoff Ryman
    • - Never Let Me Go - Kazuo Ishiguro
    • - Learning The World - Ken MacLeod
    • - Pushing Ice - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Accelerando - Charles Stross
    • - Banner Of Souls - Liz Williams
  • 2005 - Iron Council China Miéville
    • - River of Gods - Ian McDonald
    • - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
    • - Market Forces - Richard Morgan
    • - The Time Traveler's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
    • - The System of the World - Neal Stephenson
  • 2004 - Quicksilver Neal Stephenson
    • - Coalescent - Stephen Baxter
    • - Darwin's Children - Greg Bear
    • - Pattern Recognition - William Gibson
    • - Midnight Lamp - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Maul - Tricia Sullivan
  • 2003 - The Separation Christopher Priest
    • - Kil'n People - David Brin
    • - Light - M. John Harrison
    • - The Scar - China Miéville
    • - Speed of Dark - Elizabeth Moon
    • - The Years of Rice and Salt - Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2002 - Bold As Love Gwyneth Jones
    • - Pashazade - Jon Courtenay Grimwood
    • - Fallen Dragon - Peter F. Hamilton
    • - The Secret of Life - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Mappa Mundi - Justina Robson
    • - Passage - Connie Willis
  • 2001 - Perdido Street Station China Miéville
    • - Parable of the Talents - Octavia E. Butler
    • - Ash: A Secret History - Mary Gentle
    • - Cosmonaut Keep - Ken MacLeod
    • - Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
    • - Salt - Adam Roberts
  • 2000 - Distraction Bruce Sterling
    • - Manifold: Time - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Bones of Time - Kathleen Ann Goonan
    • - Silver Screen - Justina Robson
    • - Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson
    • - A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge
  • 1999 - Dreaming in Smoke Tricia Sullivan
    • - Earth Made of Glass - John Barnes
    • - Time On My Hands - Peter Delacorte
    • - The Cassini Division - Ken MacLeod
    • - The Extremes - Christopher Priest
    • - Cavalcade - Alison Sinclair
  • 1998 - The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
    • - Titan - Stephen Baxter
    • - Glimmering - Elizabeth Hand
    • - Days - James Lovegrove
    • - Nymphomation - Jeff Noon
    • - The Family Tree - Sheri S. Tepper
  • 1997 - The Calcutta Chromosome Amitav Ghosh
    • - Voyage - Stephen Baxter
    • - Engines of God - Jack McDevitt
    • - Blue Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Gibbon's Decline and Fall - Sheri S. Tepper
    • - Looking for the Mahdi - N. Lee Wood
  • 1996 - Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
    • - The Star Fraction - Ken MacLeod
    • - Happy Policeman - Patricia Anthony
    • - The Time Ships - Stephen Baxter
    • - The Prestige - Christopher Priest
    • - The Diamond Age - Neal Stephenson
  • 1995 - Fools Pat Cadigan
    • - Mother of Storms - John Barnes
    • - North Wind - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Pasquale's Angel - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Towing Jehovah - James Morrow
    • - Alien Influences - Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • 1994 - Vurt Jeff Noon
    • - A Million Open Doors - John Barnes
    • - Ammonite - Nicola Griffith
    • - Snow Crash - Neal Stephenson
    • - The Iron Dragon's Daughter - Michael Swanwick
    • - The Broken God - David Zindell
  • 1993 - Body of Glass Marge Piercy
    • - Red Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Hearts, Hands and Voices - Ian McDonald
    • - Destroying Angel - Richard Paul Russo
    • - Stations of the Tide - Michael Swanwick
    • - Correspondence - Sue Thomas
    • - Lost Futures - Lisa Tuttle
    • - Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
  • 1992 - Synners Pat Cadigan
    • - Eternal Light - Paul J. McAuley
    • - Raft - Stephen Baxter
    • - White Queen - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Subterranean Gallery - Richard Paul Russo
    • - The Hyperion Cantos - Dan Simmons
  • 1991 - Take Back Plenty Colin Greenland
    • - Rats & Gargoyles - Mary Gentle
    • - Use of Weapons - Iain M. Banks
    • - Red Spider, White Web - Misha Nogha
    • - Farewell Horizontal - K.W. Jeter
    • - The City, Not Long After - Pat Murphy
  • 1990 - The Child Garden Geoff Ryman
    • - A Child Across the Sky - Jonathan Carroll
    • - A Mask for the General - Lisa Goldstein
    • - Desolation Road - Ian McDonald
    • - Soldiers of Paradise - Paul Park
    • - Ivory - Mike Resnick
    • - Neverness - David Zindell
  • 1989 - Unquenchable Fire Rachel Pollack
    • - Empire of Fear - Brian Stableford
    • - Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas - Michael Bishop
    • - Rumours of Spring - Richard Grant
    • - Kairos - Gwyneth Jones
    • - Life During Wartime - Lucius Shepard
    • - Whores of Babylon - Ian Watson
  • 1988 - The Sea and Summer George Turner
    • - Fiasco - Stanislaw Lem
    • - Ancient of Days - Michael Bishop
    • - Aegypt - John Crowley
    • - Replay - Ken Grimwood
    • - Gráinne - Keith Roberts
    • - Memoirs of an Invisible Man - H.F. Saint
  • 1987 - The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood
    • - The Ragged Astronauts - Bob Shaw
    • - Eon - Greg Bear
    • - Stars in my Pocket like Grains of Sand - Samuel R. Delany
    • - Escape Plans - Gwyneth Jones
    • - The Memory of Whiteness - Kim Stanley Robinson
    • - Queen of the States - Josephine Saxton
    • - Green Eyes - Lucius Shepard