Sections Menu

Ditmar Award

Establised in 1969, the Ditmar Award is the oldest and most well known Australian award for science fiction, horror and fantasy fiction and recognises achievement in Australian speculative fiction. It is presented annually at the Australian National Science Fiction Convention (the Natcon).

There are a number of categories including best novella, best short story etc but here we are providing a complete list of the winners in the Best Novel, there have been many changes to the categories over the years, an d up to 1989 the Book nomionations were split betweeen Best Australian Fiction and best International Fiction. Since 1990 there has simply been Best Fiction.

Best Fiction

  • 2009 - Tender Morsels Margo Lanagan
  • 2008 - Saturn Returns Sean Williams
  • 2007 - The Pilo Family Circus Will Elliot
  • 2006 - Geodesica: Ascent Sean Williams
  • 2005 - The Crooked Letter Sean Williams
  • 2004 - The Etched City K. J. Bishop
  • 2003 - Echoes of Earth Sean Williams
  • 2002 - Lirael Garth Nix
  • 2001 - Evergence 2: The Dying Light Sean Williams
  • 2000 - Teranesia Greg Egan (Award Declined)
  • 1999 - The Resurrected Man Sean Williams
  • 1998 - The White Abacus Damien Broderick
  • 1997 - Scarlet Rider Lucy Sussex
  • 1996 - Mirrorsun Rising Sean McMullen
  • 1995 - Permutation City Greg Egan
  • 1994 - The Destiny Makers George Turner
  • 1993 - Quarantine Greg Egan
  • 1992 - Wormwood Terry Dowling
  • 1991 - Rynosseros Terry Dowling
  • 1990 - Lake Of The Sun Wynne Whiteford

Best Australian Fiction

  • 1989 - Striped Hole Damien Broderick
  • 1988 - For as Long as You Burn Terry Dowling
  • 1987 - Bard III: The Wild Sea Keith Taylor
  • 1986 - Illywacker Peter Carey
  • 1985 - Beast of Heaven Victor Kelleher
  • 1984 - Yesterday's Men George Turner
  • 1983 - The Ones Who Walk Away Behind the Eyes Terry Dowling
  • 1982 - The Man Who Loved Morlocks David Lake
  • 1981 - The Dreaming Dragons Damien Broderick
  • 1980 - Australian Gnomes Robert Ingpen
  • 1979 - Beloved Son George Turner
  • 1978 - The Luck of Brins Five Cherry Wilder
  • 1977 - Walkers on the Sky David Lake
  • 1976 - The Big Black Mark A. Bertram Chandler
  • 1975 - The Bitter Pill A. Bertram Chandler
  • 1973 - Let it Ring John Ossian
  • 1972 - Fallen Spaceman Lee Harding
  • 1971 - The Bitter Pill A. Bertram Chandler
  • 1970 - Dancing Gerontius Lee Harding
  • 1969 - False Fatherland A. Bertram Chandler

Best International Science Fiction

  • 1989 - Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
  • 1988 - No Award
  • 1987 - No Award
  • 1986 - Compass Rose Ursula K. Le Guin,
  • 1985 - Neuromancer William Gibson
  • 1984 - No Award
  • 1983 - Ridley Walker Russell Hoban
  • 1982 - The Affirmation Chris Priest
  • 1981 - Timescape Gregory Benford
  • 1980 - The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy Douglas Adams
  • 1979 - The White Dragon Anne McCaffrey
  • 1978 - The Silmarillion J. R. R. Tolkien
  • 1977 - The Space Machine Chris Priest
  • 1976 - The Forever War Joe Haldeman
  • 1975 - Protector Larry Niven
  • 1973 - The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
  • 1972 - Ringworld Larry Niven
  • 1971 - No Award
  • 1970 - Cosmicomics Italo Calvino
  • 1969 - Camp Concentration Thomas M. Disch
The surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us.
- Bill Watterson

A Message from SFBook

SFBook is entirely funded by Ant including hosting, development and any other costs.

If you enjoy the site please consider a small donation towards the cost of the upkeep and development of SFBook.

paypal
The Man who never was